Meaning of history

history




A history is a chronicle of events, like the history of the United States’ mission to put a man on the moon, or the world history class that you have to memorize all those dates for.

History is a noun to describe past events, or an account of something, like the history of New York City. When you describe something as having a history, you’re implying it has an intriguing past. For example, a necklace that’s been passed down through generations has a history. But when you say something’s history, what you mean is not that it no longer exists. Your fear of the water is history now that you know how to swim.

Definitions of history
  1. noun

    a record or narrative description of past events

    “a
    history of France”
    synonyms:

    account, chronicle, story

    see moresee less

    types:

    show 13 types…
    hide 13 types…
    ancient history

    a history of the ancient world
    etymology

    a history of a word
    case history

    detailed record of the background of a person or group under study or treatment
    historical document, historical paper, historical record

    writing having historical value (as opposed to fiction or myth etc.)
    annals, chronological record

    a chronological account of events in successive years
    biography, life, life history, life story

    an account of the series of events making up a person’s life
    recital

    a detailed account or description of something
    folk etymology

    a popular but erroneous etymology
    family history

    part of a patient’s medical history in which questions are asked in an attempt to find out whether the patient has hereditary tendencies toward particular diseases
    anamnesis, medical history, medical record

    the case history of a medical patient as recalled by the patient
    autobiography

    a biography of yourself
    hagiography

    a biography that idealizes or idolizes the person (especially a person who is a saint)
    profile

    biographical sketch
    type of:

    record

    anything (such as a document or a phonograph record or a photograph) providing permanent evidence of or information about past events

  2. noun

    all that is remembered of the past as preserved in writing; a body of knowledge

    “the dawn of recorded
    history
    “from the beginning of
    history
    see moresee less

    type of:

    cognition, knowledge, noesis

    the psychological result of perception and learning and reasoning

  3. noun

    the aggregate of past events

    “a critical time in the school’s
    history
    see moresee less

    type of:

    past, past times, yesteryear

    the time that has elapsed

  4. noun

    the continuum of events occurring in succession leading from the past to the present and even into the future

    “all of human
    history
    see moresee less

    type of:

    continuum

    a continuous nonspatial whole or extent or succession in which no part or portion is distinct or distinguishable from adjacent parts

  5. noun

    the discipline that records and interprets past events involving human beings

    “he teaches Medieval
    history
    history takes the long view”
    see moresee less

    type of:

    arts, humanistic discipline, humanities, liberal arts

    studies intended to provide general knowledge and intellectual skills (rather than occupational or professional skills)

Word Family

Leave a Comment

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This
Open chat